Khidekel Element – Suprematism for Humanity

Russian Pavilion Expo Fair Enough | Absorbing Modernity: 1914-2014 at the 14th International Architecture Biennale in Venice

Exhibit Venue:

The 14th International Architecture Biennale
Venice, Italy

Exhibit Date:

June 7 - November 23, 2014

Join us at the 14th International Architecture Biennale in Venice! Lear more at http://fairenough.ru

CURATOR Strelka Institute for Media, Architecture and Design, Anton Kalgaev, Brendan McGetrick, Daria Paramonova

COMISSIONER Semyon Mikhailovsky

WITH THE SUPPORT OF The Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation

GENERAL PARTNER Gazprombank

PARTNER State Corporation Rostec

COMMUNICATION PARTNER Apostol

WITH SPECIAL THANKS TO Board of Trustees of Strelka Institute and personally Alexander Mamut, Sergey Adonyev, Sergey Gordeev, Dmitry Likin, Oleg Shapiro

PROJECT TEAM

CEO Strelka Institute — Varvara Melnikova
Producer — Natalia Boyko
Exhibition Designers — Anton Kalgaev, Brendan McGetrick, Daria Paramonova
Head of Graphic Design — Maria Kosareva
Performance Director — Philipp Grigoryan
Project Assistant — Vera Antonova

CONCEPT COLLABORATORS: Kiril Asse, Anna Bronovitskaya, Vadim Bass, Svetlana Boym, Yuri Grigoryan, Ilya Mukosey, Tatiana Efrussi, Marianna Evstratova, Dmitry Fesenko, Steven E. Harris, Ondrej Janku, Andrey Kaftanov, Nikolay Kalashnikov, Ekaterina Kalemeneva, Olga Kazakova, Igor Kazus’, Mark Khidekel, Regina Khidekel, Roman Khidekel, Konstantin Khrupin, Marina Khrustaleva, Sergey Koluzakov, Elena Kozlova-Afanasieva, Dmitry Kozlov, Julia Kosenkova, Nina Kraynyaya, Sergey Kulikov-Shuysky, Alexander Lozhkin, Yana Lisitsyna, Nikolay Malinin, Steven Marks, Mark Meerovich, Alexey Muratov, Nicolai Ouroussoff, Vladimir Paperny, Eduard Putintsev, Grigory Revzin, Denis Romodin, Ivan Sablin, Daliya Safiullina, Wendy Salmon, Andrey Shcherbenok, Alexander Shipkov, Peter Sigrist, Anastassia Smirnova, Kuba Snopek, Alexander Strugach, Vladimir Tankayan, Yuri Volchok, Alexander Velikanov, Vladimir Verkhovin, Ksenia Vytuleva, Erica Wolf, Galina Yakovleva, Alexander Zukerman

CONSULTANTS AND RESEARCHERS: Sergey Bondarenko, Markus Lahteenmaki, Nikita Lomakin, Victor Ruben, Tobias Rupprecht

PERFORMERS: Juliya Ardabyevskaya, Vasily Auzan, Daria Bocharnikova, Anna Bokov, Anna Bronovitskaya, Konstantin Budarin, Maria Fadeeva, Anton Ivanov, Roman Khidekel, Andrey Korshunkov, Ivan Kuryachiy, Markus Lahteenmaki, Odin Lund Biron, Elena Martynova, Sergey Nebotov, Evgenia Nedosekina, Pavel Nefedov, Alexander Ostrogorsky, Daliya Safiullina, Michael Skachkov, Elena Tsykhon, Dmitry Zadorin

MATERIALS AND ASSISTANCE PROVIDED BY

Agey Tomesh/WAM Publishing Group
Archive of A.M.Schusev
Central Scientific-Technical Library on Construction and Architecture
Children’s creative studio at Union of Moscow Architects (Alisa Pasternak, Olga Garmash)
Garage Museum of Contemporary Art
The homeowners association “Na Tulskoy”
Iakov Chernikhov International Foundation – ICIF
JSC “Mosproekt” Archive
Lazar Khidekel International Society sposored by GC Metan Energy, Möhr Law Office
Library of All-Russian Exhibition Centre
National Film Foundation of Russian Federation
Online community “Contemporary prefabricated architecture”
Schusev State Museum of Architecture

GRAPHIC DESIGNERS: Timur Akhmetov, Andrey Goncharov, Alexei Sebyakin, Natalia Serikova

PHOTOGRAPHY BY: Konstantin Budarin, Ekaterina Nagibina, Pavel Nefedov, Yuri Palmin

ILLUSTRATORS: Juliya Ardabyevskaya, Alexandra Bogdanova, Evgeny Katin (Bang! Bang! Studio), Alina Kvirkvelia, Julia Malysheva, Victor Ruben, Maja Wronska

VIDEO ARTISTS: Alexander Lobanov, Yury Corneo

CAMERAMEN: Dmitry Boyko, Alexei Platonov

COSTUME DESIGNER Galya Solodovnikova

DRAWINGS, MODELS AND PLANS BY Daniil Khlebnikov, Nadezhda Korbut, Tamara Muradova, Olga Pankova, Arkadiy Smirnov, Sofia Sverdlova, Maria Tsentsiper, Anastasia Vaynberg

TRANSLATORS AND EDITORS: Emily Catherine Eyles, Olga Grinkrug, Anastasia Lipatova, Ekaterina Lobkova, Ben McGarr, Polina Minor, Nina Nazarova

GENERAL CONSTRUCTION BY Baeren GmbH Internationaler Messebau

DIRECTING OF PRE-INSTALLATION BY Th&Ma architettura srl

PRE-INSTALLATION BY: Edilmar srl, Peroni S.p.A, Minto Francesco srl, Alessandro Gasparini

LIGHT EQUIPMENT: Baeren GmbH Internationaler Messebau, Impianti elettrici Riato snc

AUDIO & VIDEO EQUIPMENT: Baeren GmbH Internationaler Messebau, Save Technology srl

EXHIBITS PRODUCTION BY Baeren GmbH Internationaler Messebau, Bogdan Zavalei Workshop, Certus Art Bureau (Oleg Griko, Sergey Smirnov), OTT art srl, RIA Luzhniki, Vladimir Trulov Workshop (Alexey Maksimov), Sergey Nebotov, Alexander Shepelev

PRINTING OFFICE Papergraf

PRINT MANAGER Katja Scholz

IPHONE APP BY Zoreslav Khimich, Olga Polishuk, Sergey Surganov

AUDIOGUIDE PERFORMED BY Sergey Chonishvili, Steve Elliott

WEBSITE Whitescape

FUNDRAISING & EVENT MANAGEMENT v confession agency

THANKS TO Olga Antonova, Maria Biryukova, Oleg Briukhanovsky, Olga Dovgoruk, Vadim Galitsyn, Melania Granzo, Natalia Grebenshchikova, Joseph Grima, Lidia Gumenyuk, Ekaterina Guseva, Giacomo Di Thienne, Leonid Ignat, Liza Karimova, Ksenia Kharitonova, Aliya Khatypova, Oliver Knight, Anna Krasilshchik, Anna Krasinskaya, Stas Kuznetsov, Arseny Limanov, Julia Lomako, Gleb Makarevich, Andrey Matveev, Rory McGrath, Justin McGuirk, Yulia Mironova, Larisa Molodyk, Dmitry Mordvintsev, Anna Novikova, Ekaterina Ivanova, Anna Orlova, Alexander Ryabsky, Yulia Rudenko, Sofia Savelieva, Polina Savinova, Roman Sedykh, Nataliya Shlyakhovaya, Alla Shvydkaya, Anna Shirokova-Koens, Giulia Tavone, Tatiana Tikhonova, Maurizio Torcellan, Asya Ukhova